Privacy Statement

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

EAT SLEEP LOVE

 

SECTION 1 - YOUR PERSONAL DATA WHAT IS IT?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller's possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the "GDPR").

 

SECTION 2 - WHO ARE WE?

EAT SLEEP LOVE is the data controller (contact details below). We are a registered company whose mission is help, guide and support parents through having a baby. We do this through helpful advice, sharing personal experiences and great product knowledge. Any personal data that we collect will only be in relation to the work we do with our users and through our relationship with suppliers.

 

SECTION 3 - HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Eat Sleep Love complies with its obligations under the "GDPR" by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: -

  • To fulfil orders placed with us
  • To communicate with you
  • To screen orders for potential fraud
  • To maintain our own accounts and records
  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at Eat Sleep Love

 

SECTION 4 - WHAT IS THE LEAGL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

  • Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and process your order.
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement

 

SECTION 5 - SHARING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the organisation where there is a legitimate reason to do so, for example providing data for fraud prevention purposes. We will take steps to anonymise the data we provide (ie collective reporting on gender, ethnicity, age, etc). If identifiable data is to be shared we will seek your consent.

 

SECTION 6 - HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in Eat Sleep Love's Data Protection Policy. Specifically, we retain our customer database while it is still current; order information and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate.

 

SECTION 7 - YOUR RIGHTS AND YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which Eat Sleep Love, holds about you
  • The right to request that Eat Sleep Love, corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Eat Sleep Love to retain such data
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability)
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

 

  

SECTION 8 - FURTHER PROCESSING

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

 

SECTION 9 - CONTACT DETAILS

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact us at info@eatsleeplove.co.uk or by mail at Eat Sleep Love, 9 Delacourt Road, London, SE3 8XA

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.